GDPR Statement

Commitment To Data Protection

The American International School · Vienna, Salmannsdorfer Strasse 47, 1190 Vienna, Austria (hereinafter “AIS Vienna” or “we”) processes data on its prospective, current and former students and their parents or legal representatives, as part of its everyday operations of providing educational services.

AIS Vienna handles your personal data according to the General Data Protection Regulation no. 679/2016 in the European Union (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Regulation (DSG). AIS Vienna acts as the controller with regard to your personal data and the personal data of students, meaning AIS Vienna establishes the purpose and means of processing personal data.

The Controller

The American International School · Vienna
Salmannsdorfer Strasse 47
1190 Vienna
Austria

Tel. +43 1 401320
Email. info@ais.at

Data Protection Team

You may contact our data protection team in case you have any questions regarding this document.

Data Protection Team
Salmannsdorfer Strasse 47
1190 Vienna
Austria

Tel. +43 1 401 320 - EXT 2633
Email. privacy@ais.at

AIS is committed to processing data carefully and keeping your personal data secure.

For more information, please refer to the full AIS Vienna Data Protection Notice.

Safeguarding and Child Protection
In line with emerging international school best practice, AIS Vienna maintains strong child protection policies and procedures and our school strives to provide a safe and secure environment for all students.

School Stories